PRODUCTS
Home » Products » Hydroxyethyl Cellulose » Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Daily Chemical Grade

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Daily Chemical Grade

Sodium carboxymethyl starch (CMS) is a modified starch with carboxymethyl ether. Its properties are better than carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC), and it is the best product to replace CMC. CMS has chelating, ion exchange, polycation flocculation and other functions, which can be used as a stabilizer, fiber finishing agent and contamination carrying agent in the formula of washing products. Its descaling effect is obviously better than CMC, and its pollution diffusion ability is excellent, especially for the hydrophobic synthetic fiber fabric anti-fouling reprecipitation effect is excellent.
Availability:
Quantity:

Carboxymethyl Starch Daily Chemical Grade


Product Description:


Sodium carboxymethyl starch (CMS) is a modified starch with carboxymethyl ether. Its properties are better than carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC), and it is the best product to replace CMC.  CMS has chelating, ion exchange, polycation flocculation and other functions, which can be used as a stabilizer, fiber finishing agent and contamination carrying agent in the formula of washing products.  Its descaling effect is obviously better than CMC, and its pollution diffusion ability is excellent, especially for the hydrophobic synthetic fiber fabric anti-fouling reprecipitation effect is excellent.


Applications:


  1. In the cosmetics industry, CMS as water retention or water absorption glue, replace other hydrosol, as glue, thickener, colloidal stabilizer, used in the manufacture of anti-acne medicine and skin cleanser.


  2. In toothpaste, it has good thixotropy, which can ensure the storage stability of paste in the tube and prolong the shelf life;  Improve paste uniformity and surface finish;  Reduce paste conveying power. Used as adhesives and thickeners.


  3. It can be used as a multi-functional detergent, it can well seal heavy metal ions, has good suspension, dispersion and prevent solid dirt reprecipitation ability.  CMS is easy to be biodegradable, safe and environmentally friendly.


  4. Because of its tasteless, non-toxic, transparent, can be used for facial mask, detergent, soap, fire extinguishing agent, solid freshener, etc.


Detailed specification and technical information available upon request.


Previous: 
Next: