PRODUCTS
Home » Products » Hydroxyethyl Cellulose » Hydroxyethyl Cellulose for Cosmetic

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose for Cosmetic

Because HEC has good thickening, suspension, dispersion, emulsification, adhesion, film formation, protection of water and provides protective colloid and other characteristics. As a protective colloid, HEC can be used for vinyl acetate emulsion polymerization to improve the stability of the polymerization system in a wide PH range. Additives such as pigments and fillers are used in the manufacture of finished products to disperse evenly, stabilize and provide thickening. Thus, using HEC during the manufacturing process is beneficial for our cosmetics production. 
Availability:
Quantity:

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose for Cosmetic


Produce description:


Hydroxyethyl Cellulose has been used in skin care products and cosmetics for decades. Despite the unfamiliar name, it is safe for all skin types. It's useful in products for binding, thickening, and as an emulifier. Furthermore, it is widely applied in shampoos, body wash, and shower gels. 


Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is a white or pale yellow, tasteless, non-toxic, fibrous or powdery solid prepared by the etherification of alkaline cellulose and ethylene oxide (or chloroethanol). It is a non-ionic soluble cellulose ether. Because HEC has good thickening, suspension, dispersion, emulsification, adhesion, film formation, protection of water and provide protective colloid and other characteristics.


Advantage:


1) High thickening effect

2) Excellent rheological properties

3) Dispersion and solubility

4) Storage stability


More product and detailed specs available upon request.We dedicated to develop product to meet customer demand properly.

Previous: 
Next: