NEWS
Home » News

hydroxyethyl cellulose retarder

These articles are all highly relevant hydroxyethyl cellulose retarder. I believe this information can help you understand hydroxyethyl cellulose retarder's professional information. If you are interested, feel free to contact us at any time, and we will provide you with professional guidance.
  • Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) is nonionic cellulose ether derived from natural fibre.It is widely used in Cosmetic,Personnel care products, Paint & coating, oilfield, construction, etc., having functions of thickening, bonding, stabilizing, water retaining, film forming, and protective colloids,etc. HEC is soluble in either hot or cold water,have broad range viscosity designed for customer different needs.

  • HEC provides high performance in increasing viscosity,and is excellent in control filtration loss in oilfield drilling and completion fluids.HEC is stable to various salts,even at Calcium salt solution.Oilfield fluids containing HEC exhibit high apparent viscosity,high yield point and low fragile gel strength.Its shear-thinning behavior known as pseudoplasticity help both increase penetration rates under high shear and provide excellent suspending action for optimum hole cleaning under low shear while viscosity is regained.

© Copyright 2021  Qingdao Unionchem Co.,Ltd.   Technical Support : sdzhidian Sitemap