PRODUCTS
Home » Products » Hydroxyethyl Cellulose » Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose(HEC)is white or light yellowish powder.It is soluble in cold or hot water to give clarified solution.The HEC is used in broad range of applications includes cosmetic & personnel care,Paint & coating, oilfield, construction, etc.,as a thickener,binder,stabilizer,film forming, protective colloids and suspending agent.
Availability:
Quantity:

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) is natural colloids derived from natural fiber. It is nonionic cellulose ether and its solution are more tolerant to the presence of cations,anions and organic solvents.It is bio-degradable,non-toxic and environmental friendly natural product.

 

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose(HEC)is white or light yellowish powder.It is soluble in cold or hot water to give clarified solution.The HEC is used in broad range of applications includes cosmetic & personnel care,Paint & coating, oilfield, construction, etc.,as a thickener,binder,stabilizer,film forming, protective colloids and suspending agent.

 

Properties & Functionality

*Benefit from the non-anionic nature,HEC is high stable to broad range of salt, soluble and high resistance even in high brine concentration.

* High performance thickening,efficient high viscosity build up

* Outstanding pseudoplasticity,Unique shear-thinning characteristic and viscosity

reversible

*Film forming agent,protective colloid action.

*Water retention,maintain water content at formulation

*Excellent compatibility to broad range of water soluble materials or ingredients

 

Detailed specification and technical information available upon request.