Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) is derived from natural fibres.It is nonionic cellulose ether and its solution are more tolerant to the presence of cations,anions and organic solvents.It is bio-degradable,non-toxic and environmental friendly natural product.
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose(HEC)is white or light yellowish powder.It is soluble in cold or hot water to give clarified solution.The HEC is used in broad range of applications includes pharmaceutical,cosmetic & personnel care,Paint & coating, oilfield, construction, etc.,as a thickener,binder,stabilizer,film forming, protective colloids and suspending agent.
Our HEC meets the international standards and some special grades could be available upon request.
Standard grades of our HEC:
HEC Pharm.Grade HEC Paint and Coating Grade HEC Oilfield Grade
Properties & Functionality
*Benefit from the non-anionic nature,HEC is high stable to broad range of salt,soluble and high resistance even in high brine concentration.
* High performance thickening,efficient high viscosity build up
* Outstanding pseudoplasticity,Unique shear-thinning characteristic and viscosity
*Film forming agent,protective colloid action.
*Water retention,maintain water content at formulation
*Excellent compatibility to broad range of water soluble materials or ingredients
Pls refer to application page for detailed beneficial properties for each application or send us a request
CAS Number: 9005-27-0
Package:Packed in 25kg net multiply paper bags or white carton box, shrinkwrapped on pallets as per customer request.
Shelf-life:eep sealed store in cool,dry and clean area, 24 months shelf life after production