Views:156 Author:Site Editor Publish Time: 2018-04-11 Origin:Site
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose(HEC)Paint&Coating Grade is non-ionic soluble cellulose ethers derived from natural fiber.HEC has excellent functionalities in thickening, suspension, binding, emulsion, film stability, dispersion, water retention, anti-microbial properties and colloid protection, etc.It can be widely used in paints, cosmetics, oil drilling and other industries.HEC is excellent thickener in water-based paint and coatings.
HEC functionality in Paints:
*High efficient thickening and suspension: HEC provides high performance in increasing viscosity, suspension pigment particles, moisture-retention in paint,e.g.latex paint,especially high-PVA paint, to improve paint abrasion ability and excellent coating ability without flocculation
*Unique Pseudoplasticity:Reversible high viscosity in standstill and thin out under shear. With unique Pseudoplasticity of HEC,the paint is easy to brush or spray in construction and increase the painting surface smoothness,improve working efficiency.
*Brine tolerance,HEC is very stable in high concentration of various salts includesboron salts, silicates and carbonates in the paint,HEC keeps good viscosity and rheology control
* Enzyme Resistance: HEC is consistent and stable to enzyme attack to extend paint storage shelf life
*HEC is excellent film forming agent and is protective colloid action
*Moisture retention,HEC can maintain water of paint to prevent water loss in storage
We have ranges of HEC for paint &coating.The product quality meets international standard for the application. Detailed product specification available on request.
Packaging: packed in 25kg net bags or as per customer requested