Views:117 Author:Site Editor Publish Time: 2018-04-11 Origin:Site
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose(HEC) Cosmetic Grade is non-ionic soluble cellulose ethers derived from natural fibers.HEC has excellent functionalities in thickening, suspension, binding, emulsion, film stability, dispersion, water retention, anti-microbial properties and colloid protection, etc.It can be widely used in paints, cosmetics, oil drilling and other industries.HEC is excellent thickener and rheology modifier in cosmetics,personnel care and household products.
HEC functionalities in cosmetic,personal care and household products:
Thickening & Suspension: Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is ideal thickener for cosmetics and personnel care products.,e.g.shampoo, hair gel,toothpaste,household detergent,etc..High efficient viscosity increasing, stable and consistent suspension in combine with dispersion and moisture retention make HEC multi-functional ingredient for cosmetics.
Pseudoplastic: Pseudoplastic viscosity that increases with the speed and reduce the nature. Liquid cosmetics,detergent or toothpaste with HEC is easy to spray or squeeze,while it is very viscous liquid in standstill to give comfortable feel.
Salt tolerance: HEC in high concentration salt solution is very stable, will not break down or lose viscosity in various salt solutions.
Film-Forming: HEC can form clear thin-film to protect and improve hair quality. HEC can be used in hair conditioner,Shampoo,hair gel,etc.
Moisture Retention: HEC is excellent in maintaining water during longtime storage.
We have ranges of HEC for cosmetic application.The product quality meets international standard for the application. Detailed product specification available on request.
Packaging: packed in 25kg net bags or as per customer requested