Guar gum, also called guaran, is a galactomannan polysaccharide extracted from guar beans that has thickening and stabilizing properties useful in the food and hydraulic fracturing industries. The guar seeds are dehusked, milled and screened to obtain the guar gum. Guar gum is derived from The ground endosperm of the guar plant. It is a non-ionic high molecular polysaccharide consists of galactomannan. It is free-flowing off-white-colored powder. Guar Gum is soluble in water. Guar gum is the excellent natural thickener, stabilizer, gelling agent for various industries, eg food, petfood, cosmetic and personal care, textile, oil fracturing, mining, etc.
We provide ranges of high quality guar gum for various industries:
1. Food Grade Guar: It can be used in convenience foods, condiments, beverages, ice cream and other foods. It has the functions of thickening, water retention, stability and adhesion suspension. It is a thickener widely used in the food processing industry. Stabilizers and suspending agents.
2. Oilfield Grade Guar Gum: Guar gum is a pure natural vegetable gum with strong viscosifying effect, which can effectively reduce the pollution to the bottom layer, and has high temperature resistance and stability.
3. Cosmetic Grades Guar Gum: Guar is being valued by the cosmetics industry for its rich nutrients.
4. Textile Grades Guar Gum: Good rheology, good compatibility with various dyes, and can be mixed with other pastes.
5. Paper Making Guar Gum: At present, foreign countries have conducted in-depth research on guar gum as a paper reinforcing agent, retention and drainage aid, flocculant, and beating tackifier. Many of the results are used in papermaking practice.
Specially designed Guar Gum
Guar Gum powder
Fast hydrating Guar Gum
Hydroxypropyl Guar Gum (HPG)
Carboxymethyl Guar Gum (CMG)
Carboxymethyl Hydropropyl Guar Gum (CMHPG)
Properties & Functionalities
· Easy solubility in both cold and hot water
· Stable in solutions over a wide range of pH values from 2 – 10
· Film forming property
· Resistance to oils, grease and solvent
· Better thickening agent
· Water binding capacity
· High viscosity
· Functions at low temperatures
· Compatible with many other hydrocolloids used in food formulations
· It is versatilite because of a number of free hydroxy groups that can make derivatives for different applications